Gluten-Free Basics

Crazy Candy Confusion – Are Gummy Worms Gluten-Free?

Warning! Gummy-based candy products may contain wheat as a binder. Read on to find out what gummy worms...

Trick or Treat! Are Brach’s Candy Corn Gluten-Free?

Before you fill the candy bowl with corny goodness, read about the ingredients, manufacturing & most important question,...

Are SweeTarts Gluten-Free? Beware – Not All of Them!

Are sweet tart SweeTARTS gluten-free? Not all of them, so be careful! Read on for SweeTARTS products, ingredients...

Is Smoke Flavoring Gluten-Free? Check for Evil Barley Malt Flour

Wondering if smoke flavoring is gluten-free? It's important to know that smoke flavoring can be created using barley...

Bacon Me Crazy – Is Bacon Gluten-Free? The Tasty Truth!

Bacon has moved way beyond the breakfast plate! But is this meat treat safe for those with celiac...

Is Pudding Gluten-Free? Why I Love Pudding & You Should Too!

Who doesn't love a dessert with no chewing involved? Wondering if pudding is gluten-free? Read on to see...

Is Jelly Gluten-Free? How to Eat Your PB&J and Not Get Sick

Finding gluten-free bread is enough of a struggle! But now you wonder "is jelly gluten-free" and can you...

Gluten in Fruit: How to Make Sure Your Fruit Stays Gluten-Free

Is there gluten in fruit? Fruit is naturally gluten-free! However, fruit can still be "glutened" by cross contamination...